BMSC HISTORY


Life Members


Neal Bates
Mike Bell*
Sarah Bell
Adrian Dudok
Beb Fox*
John Malycha
Fiona McCubbin-Mee
Stephen Mee
Sharon Pratt
Wally Pywell
Jon Waterhouse
*Deceased

BMSC Patrons


Len Cummine*
Bill O’Brien*
Neal Bates.
*Deceased.

BMSC Constitution


VIEW CONSTITUTION

Honour Roll


1978 – Greg Carr – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1983 – Mick Harker – NSW Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

1987 – Greg Carr – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1987 – Fred Gocentas – Australian Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

1989 – Greg Carr – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1989 – Mick Harker – Australian Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

1989 – Ron Cremen – NSW Rally Champion (Driver)

1993 – Neal Bates – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1994 – Neal Bates – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1995 – Neal Bates – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

1996 – Tony Brandon – Australian Formula 2 Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

1996 – Rick Bates – NSW Rally Champion (Driver)

1998 – Rick Bates – Australian Formula 2 Rally Champion (Driver)

1999 – Col Trinder – NSW Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

2004 – Mitch Heffernan – NSW Rally Champion (Driver)

2008 – Neal Bates – Australian Rally Champion (Driver)

2009 – Matt Sosimenko – NSW Clubman Rally Series winner (Co-Driver)

2009 – Stephen “Fro” Horobin – NSW Hyundai Excel Rally Series winner (Driver)

2009 – Kirrilee Gentleman – NSW Hyundai Excel Rally Series winner (Co-Driver)

2010 – Kate Murphy – NSW Hyundai Excel Rally Series winner (Co-Driver)

2012 – Mick Harding – NSW Rally Champion (Driver)

2012 – Kirrilee Gentleman – NSW Rally Champion (Co-Driver)

2012 – Rhys Pinter – NSW Hyundai Excel Rally Series winner (Driver)

2014 – Meng Chung – NSW Rally Champion (Driver).

2014 – Josh Hyde – NSW Hyundai Excel Rally Series winner (Driver)

2016 – Molly Taylor – Australian Rally Champion (Driver).


Notable achievements of members:


1997 – Rick Bates – Winner of the Panama to Alaska Rally.

2004 – Peter Taylor and Trevor Stilling finished 10th Outright (and 8th in Class) in the London to Sydney rally.

2006 – Rick Bates – Winner of the Carrera Sudamericana Rally (South America).

2008 – Colin Trinder – Appointed Chairman of the Australian Rally Commission (ARCom)

2010 – Adrian Dudok – Awarded the CAMS Service Star

2014 – Meng Chung – Meng is the first NSW State champion to have won the title in a 2WD car since 1991.

2016 – Phil Thornburn – CAMS NSW Official of the Year

2016 – Molly Taylor – First female to win the ARC driver’s title.

2017 – Harry Bates – youngest driver to win a round of the Australian Rally Championship.


Brad Mansfield Club Person of the Year Award


The Brad Mansfield Club Person of the Year Award is voted on by BMSC Club members to recognise a member that they believe has done a lot for the club, not only for the current year but for their time with the club.

1977 – Chris Heaney

1978 – Chris Heaney

1979 – Andy Millett

1980 – Greg Lawrence and B Douch

1981 – Wally Pywell

1982 – Kevin Lovatt and Brian Reynolds

1983 – Bob Woolcott

1984 – Wayne Kenny

1985 – Mike Morris

1986 – Sharon Pratt

1987 – Dallas Dogger

1988 – Ted Faulds

1989 – Lyndall Drake

1990 – Ron Hall

1991 – Andrew Struik

1992 – Ivan Matthews

1993 – Lucy Glendhill

1994 – Adrian Dudok and Duncan Payne

1995 – Fiona McCubbin-Mee

1996 – Chester Crozier

1997 – Dougal Wilson

1998 – Col Trinder

1999 – David Stephens

2000 – John Green

2001 – John Malycha

2002 – Adrian Dudok

2003 – Fiona McCubbin-Mee

2004 – Martin Holberton

2005 – Michael Barrett and Thomas Barrett

2006 – Julie Lucas

2007 – Martin Holberton

2008 – Cheryl Holberton

2009 – Beb Fox

2010 – Beb Fox

2011 – Adrian Coppin

2012 – Michael Taylor

2013 – Martin Holberton

2014 – Martin Holberton

2015 – Peter Taylor

2016 – Phil Thornburn


Peter Bamman Memorial Shield


Awarded to the highest placed all BMSC crew, in the highest profile BMSC event. These have been ACT Regional Rally Series events, NSW State Championship events, Australian Championship events and FIA Asia-Pacific Rally Championship events.

1979 – P Gaudron / G Pigram

1980 – P Clark / M Harker

1981 – B Terrill / W Brocklebank

1982 – P Clark / M Harker

1983 – I Greenwood / R Greenwood

1983 – H Roppola / M Harker

1983 – P Lonergan / D Jorgensen

1984 – P Clark / M Harker

1985 – P Clark / W Kenny

1986 – N Belfield / M Taylor

1987 – N Bates / D Jorgensen

1988 – T Stilling / M Harker

1989 – M Morris / W Kenny

1990 – Not Awarded

1991 – L Gill / M Harker

1992 – Not Awarded

1993 – T Stilling / T Brandon

1994 – T Stilling / F Brookhouse

1995 – J Waterhouse / A Crawford

1996 – G Vaughan / S Causer

1997 – P Taylor / C Trinder

1998 – K Willett / T Batten

1999 – T MacFarlane / D MacFarlane

2000 – M Banyard / N Vardos

2001 – K Willett / G Austin

2002 – R Nunn / M Gentleman

2003 – J Stilling / D Stephens

2004 – J Stilling / D Stephens

2005 – J Stilling / M Gentleman

2006 – T Barrett / M Barrett

2007 – M Barrett / T Barrett

2008 – M Barrett / T Barrett

2009 – M Barrett / T Batten

2010 – J Stilling / A Crawford

2011 – P Taylor / M Taylor

2012 – J Parker / T Batten

2013 – M Patton / B Webb

2014 – A Coppin / T Batten

2015 – M Patton / B Webb

2016 – M Patton / B Webb


Canberra Times ACT Rally Champions (Gold Cup)


1973 – P Lonergan / A Denney

1974 – W Pywell / P Bowers

1975 – G Bevan / S Stewart / J MacDonald

1976 – P Gaudron / G Pigram

1977 – S Grigg / L McGrath

1978 – C Gabriel / J Willis

1979 – T Vince / G Pigram

1980 – C Gabriel / G Wolff

1981 – P Cole / G Norman

1982 – Not Awarded

1983 – J Waterhouse / T Brandon

1984 – N Belfield / M Taylor

1985 – 1990 – Not Awarded

1991 – J Waterhouse / R Whitty

1992 – P Taylor / C Trinder

1993 – K Somers / M Gentleman

1994 – T Stilling / M Gentleman

1995 – J Stilling / M Gentleman

1996 – J Boucher / T Batten

1997 – J Boucher / T Batten

1998 – K Willett / P Bennett

1999 – G Croker / J Stilling

2000 – C Waller / N Vardos

2001 – P Skinner / D Lane

2002 – R Nunn / M Gentleman

2003 – J Stilling / D Stephens

2004 – J Stilling / D Stephens / T Batten

2005 – K Dirickx / T Barrett

2006 – J Stilling / F Brookhouse

2007 – R Leitis / R Mules

2008 – R Day / M Forbes

2009 – M Barrett / K Martin

2010 – J Eastman / T Caldwell

2011 – B Cullen / M Cullen

2012 – J Parker / K Gentleman

2013 – M Harding / J Boorman

2014 – P Vlandis / S Hodgkin

2015 – R Winks / E Yates

2016 – R Winks / S Hodgkin

BECOME A BMSC MEMBER TODAY!